Privacy Policy


Welcome to ActualFans

ActualFans is a platform where subscribers can support and engage with creators. This privacy policy applies to subscribers, creators, and all users of our platform, and is part of our Terms of Use. By using our platform, you agree that your personal information that you provide directly to us or that we collect through your use of the platform, may be transferred to and stored in the United States and handled as described in this Policy.

Information You Provide Through Your Account

This is information that you provide to us through text fields, such as your name, payment information and benefits. The information we collect differs depending on if you make an account, become a subscriber, or become a creator.


You may also sign up using a Facebook, Instagram or Google account. We will ask permission to access basic information from your Facebook, Instagram or Google account, such as your name, email, and profile picture. You can choose to stop sharing that information with us at any time by going to Facebook or Google to remove ActualFans’s access to that account and your ability to log in.

Subscribers or Fans

A subscriber is someone who joins ActualFans’s platform to support a creator’s content. You may have to make payment on our platform to avail the benefits or purchase any services offered by a creator. We assure you that the payments get processed by most trusted third party payment gateways.
We collect and process information about the creators you support, the level at which you support them, what benefits you receive and how often you support them. As a subscriber, if you select a benefit with a physical benefit, then you have to provide your shipping information so the creator can ship you the benefit.

Creators or Artists

A creator is someone who creates and provides content for their subscribers through ActualFans’s platform. To become a creator, you must create a page (also called a creator's personal website) that describes what you are creating and any benefits you are offering. To receive payouts you have to provide us your preferred payment mode with your details e.g. UPI / Bank Transfer etc. You must also provide us with additional information for tax purposes.

Additional Information We Collect

We collect information automatically as you navigate the site or through our third party analytics providers. We may store usage information such as the type of device you use to access ActualFans, your operating system, browser type, IP address, and device ID, the pages you visit or request, links clicked, referring sites, user interactions and your search terms. We also derive your location from your self-disclosed country, your IP address.

We also collect the information from your interaction with our platform in terms of user comments, services browsed etc.

How We Use Your Information

We process your information to:

Information Sharing

We share the sensitive personal information to any third party without obtaining the prior consent of the user in the following limited circumstances:

(a) When it is requested or required by law or by any court or governmental agency or authority to disclose, for the purpose of verification of identity, or for the prevention, detection, investigation including cyber incidents, or for prosecution and punishment of offences. These disclosures are made in good faith and belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary for enforcing these Terms; for complying with the applicable laws and regulations.

(b) We proposes to share such information within its group companies and officers and employees of such group companies for the purpose of processing personal information on its behalf. We also ensure that these recipients of such information agree to process such information based on our instructions and in compliance with this Privacy Policy and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.



Information We Share with Creators

By becoming a subscriber of a creator, you agree to have the following information shared with that creator:

Information Security

We take appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorized access to or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction of data. These include internal reviews of our data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures, including appropriate encryption and physical security measures to guard against unauthorized access to systems where we store personal data.

All information gathered on our Website is securely stored within our controlled database. The database is stored on servers secured behind a firewall; access to the servers is password-protected and is strictly limited. However, as effective as our security measures are, no security system is impenetrable. We cannot guarantee the security of our database, nor can we guarantee that information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted to us over the Internet. And, of course, any information you include in a posting to the discussion areas is available to anyone with Internet access.

However the internet is an ever evolving medium. We may change our Privacy Policy from time to time to incorporate necessary future changes. Of course, our use of any information we gather will always be consistent with the policy under which the information was collected, regardless of what the new policy may be.



Cookies

To improve the responsiveness of the sites for our users, we may use "cookies", or similar electronic tools to collect information to assign each visitor a unique, random number as a User Identification (User ID) to understand the user's individual interests using the Identified Computer. Unless you voluntarily identify yourself (through registration, for example), we will have no way of knowing who you are, even if we assign a cookie to your computer. The only personal information a cookie can contain is information you supply (an example of this is when you ask for our Personalised Horoscope). A cookie cannot read data off your hard drive. Our advertisers may also assign their own cookies to your browser (if you click on their ads), a process that we do not control.

Our web servers automatically collect limited information about your computer's connection to the Internet, including your IP address, when you visit our site. (Your IP address is a number that lets computers attached to the Internet know where to send you data -- such as the web pages you view.) Your IP address does not identify you personally. We use this information to deliver our web pages to you upon request, to tailor our site to the interests of our users, to measure traffic within our site and let advertisers know the geographic locations from where our visitors come.

Grievance Redressal

Redressal Mechanism: Any complaints, abuse or concerns with regards to content and or comment or breach of these terms shall be immediately informed to the designated Grievance Officer as mentioned below via in writing or through email signed with the electronic signature to Mr. Aditya("Grievance Officer")

Mr. Aditya (Grievance Officer) http://www.actualfans.in/ or http://actual.fans
Kredent Towers, EP Block, Sector V, Bidhannagar, Kolkata, West Bengal 700091
Email:connect@actualfans.in
Ph: +91-9903945484